Best Christmas movies
Christmas movies are comfort food: familiar, warm and best watched with something hot in your hand.
We picked titles whose story is set around Christmas or the holidays, ranked by audience score, from family favourites to cosy romances.
Movies
★ 10.0The Family Plan 22025 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 87Top-rated: a funny, easy watch.
★ 10.0Holiday Twist2023 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 87A funny, easy watch rated 10.0/10.
★ 9.0A Royal Montana Christmas2025 · Movie★ 9.0 · Tonight 83A warm, romantic pick rated 9.0/10.
★ 8.5Tinsel Town2025 · Movie★ 8.5 · Tonight 84A funny, easy watch rated 8.5/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.5Snowbound for the Holidays2026 · Movie★ 8.5 · Tonight 80A funny, easy watch rated 8.5/10.
★ 8.4Lucy Shimmers and the Prince of Peace2020 · Movie★ 8.4 · Tonight 82Top-rated: an easy pick for everyone, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.3A Make or Break Holiday2025 · Movie★ 8.3 · Tonight 83Top-rated: a warm, romantic pick, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.1Doctor Who: The Time of the Doctor2013 · Movie★ 8.1 · Tonight 79Top-rated: a sci-fi world worth getting lost in, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.0How to Train Your Dragon: Homecoming2019 · Movie★ 8.0 · Tonight 79Animated fun for the whole sofa rated 8.0/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.0Eric Clapton’s Crossroads Guitar Festival 20232024 · Movie★ 8.0 · Tonight 72Top-rated: one to turn the volume up for, so clear your evening.
★ 8.0The Night My Dad Saved Christmas 22025 · Movie★ 8.0 · Tonight 81An easy pick for everyone rated 8.0/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.0Christmas with Ramon2025 · Movie★ 8.0 · Tonight 78Top-rated: an easy pick for everyone.
★ 8.0So This Is Christmas2023 · Movie★ 8.0 · Tonight 80Top-rated: a true story that teaches you something, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.0Planet of the Birds2018 · Movie★ 8.0 · Tonight 78A true story that teaches you something rated 8.0/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.0A Summer’s End Poem2024 · Movie★ 8.0 · Tonight 80Top-rated: a story that stays with you, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 7.9The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya2010 · Movie★ 7.9 · Tonight 67Well loved: animated fun for the whole sofa, so clear your evening.
★ 7.9Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol2010 · Movie★ 7.9 · Tonight 76A sci-fi world worth getting lost in rated 7.9/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 7.9Tokyo Godfathers2003 · Movie★ 7.9 · Tonight 74Well loved: animated fun for the whole sofa, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 7.9Joy to the World2025 · Movie★ 7.9 · Tonight 76Well loved: a funny, easy watch.
★ 7.8Sherlock: The Abominable Bride2016 · Movie★ 7.8 · Tonight 78Well loved: a tense one that keeps you guessing, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 7.8The Nightmare Before Christmas1993 · Movie★ 7.8 · Tonight 70Animated fun for the whole sofa rated 7.8/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 7.8Die Hard1988 · Movie★ 7.8 · Tonight 64A tense one that keeps you guessing rated 7.8/10.
★ 7.8Doctor Who: Last Christmas2014 · Movie★ 7.8 · Tonight 77A sci-fi world worth getting lost in rated 7.8/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 7.8Scent of a Woman1992 · Movie★ 7.8 · Tonight 64A story that stays with you rated 7.8/10, so clear your evening.
TV shows
★ 10.0Travel Guides2017 · TV★ 10.0 · Tonight 83Top-rated: easy, bingeable reality, ideal to settle into.
★ 7.8Hawkeye2021 · TV★ 7.8 · Tonight 74A funny, easy watch rated 7.8/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 7.5This Is England '882011 · TV★ 7.5 · Tonight 69Well loved: a story that stays with you, ideal to settle into.
★ 7.5Sooty2011 · TV★ 7.5 · Tonight 69A funny, easy watch rated 7.5/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 7.4A Ghost Story for Christmas1971 · TV★ 7.4 · Tonight 62A story that stays with you rated 7.4/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 7.1Summer '362026 · TV★ 7.1 · Tonight 71A story that stays with you rated 7.1/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 7.1Wisting2019 · TV★ 7.1 · Tonight 69A sharp crime story rated 7.1/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 7.0Rich Holiday, Poor Holiday2020 · TV★ 7.0 · Tonight 68Worth a look: a solid pick for tonight, ideal to settle into.
★ 6.8Penny Dreadful: City of Angels2020 · TV★ 6.8 · Tonight 68A mystery you will want to solve rated 6.8/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 6.8Oasis2026 · TV★ 6.8 · Tonight 70Worth a look: a mystery you will want to solve, ideal to settle into.
All collections