Best Summer movies
Hot evenings call for stories with sun, sea, road trips and long days that feel like they will never end.
This collection gathers well-rated films and series set in summer or on holiday, so you can watch the season you are in.
Movies
★ 10.0Ben and Suzanne, A Reunion in 4 Parts2025 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 88A funny, easy watch rated 10.0/10.
★ 10.0Amon Amarth: The Pursuit of Vikings: 25 Years In The Eye of the Storm2018 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 79A true story that teaches you something rated 10.0/10, so clear your evening.
★ 10.0Desire: A Temptations Story2025 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 90Top-rated: a tense one that keeps you guessing, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 10.0Last Days (2025)2025 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 87A story that stays with you rated 10.0/10.
★ 10.0Love Is the Monster2025 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 90A tense one that keeps you guessing rated 10.0/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 10.0The Donn of Tiki2024 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 90Top-rated: a true story that teaches you something.
★ 10.0Sunday In the Park with George2013 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 80One to turn the volume up for rated 10.0/10.
★ 10.0Where in the Hell2024 · Movie★ 10.0 · Tonight 89Top-rated: a funny, easy watch, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 9.5Lost in Paradise2026 · Movie★ 9.5 · Tonight 90A funny, easy watch rated 9.5/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 9.0Like an Island2022 · Movie★ 9.0 · Tonight 84Top-rated: a true story that teaches you something.
★ 9.0Animalicious1999 · Movie★ 9.0 · Tonight 79Top-rated: a true story that teaches you something, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 9.0A Runner2022 · Movie★ 9.0 · Tonight 86Top-rated: a story that stays with you, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 9.0Alaska's Giant Bears2023 · Movie★ 9.0 · Tonight 86A true story that teaches you something rated 9.0/10, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 9.0The Ocean Between Them2026 · Movie★ 9.0 · Tonight 83A tense one that keeps you guessing rated 9.0/10.
★ 8.8Top Gear: The Best of the Specials2017 · Movie★ 8.8 · Tonight 79A true story that teaches you something rated 8.8/10, so clear your evening.
★ 8.8Special Unit - The First Murder2025 · Movie★ 8.8 · Tonight 83Top-rated: a sharp crime story.
★ 8.6Baby Assassins 32024 · Movie★ 8.6 · Tonight 82Top-rated: a sharp crime story.
★ 8.6Our Season2023 · Movie★ 8.6 · Tonight 81Top-rated: a fantasy world to escape into.
★ 8.5Tenerife2005 · Movie★ 8.5 · Tonight 78Top-rated: a true story that teaches you something, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.5Everybody’s Everything2019 · Movie★ 8.5 · Tonight 80Top-rated: a true story that teaches you something.
★ 8.5Bob Monkhouse: The Last Stand2016 · Movie★ 8.5 · Tonight 81Top-rated: a true story that teaches you something, short enough for a weeknight.
★ 8.5Summer of the Colt1991 · Movie★ 8.5 · Tonight 73Top-rated: an easy pick for everyone.
★ 8.5Manas2025 · Movie★ 8.5 · Tonight 81A story that stays with you rated 8.5/10.
★ 8.4Scooby-Doo! and the Beach Beastie2015 · Movie★ 8.4 · Tonight 80Top-rated: animated fun for the whole sofa, short enough for a weeknight.
TV shows
★ 10.0The Season2026 · TV★ 10.0 · Tonight 86A story that stays with you rated 10.0/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 10.0The Real Housewives of Rhode Island2026 · TV★ 10.0 · Tonight 86Top-rated: easy, bingeable reality, ideal to settle into.
★ 10.0History's Deadliest with Ving Rhames2026 · TV★ 10.0 · Tonight 86A true story that teaches you something rated 10.0/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 10.0Wild Arctic2018 · TV★ 10.0 · Tonight 83A true story that teaches you something rated 10.0/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 9.1Love Island: Beyond the Villa2025 · TV★ 9.1 · Tonight 83Top-rated: a solid pick for tonight, ideal to settle into.
★ 9.0Merry Berry Love2026 · TV★ 9.0 · Tonight 83Top-rated: a funny, easy watch, ideal to settle into.
★ 9.0Lord of the Flies2026 · TV★ 9.0 · Tonight 83A story that stays with you rated 9.0/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.9A Gentle Noble's Vacation Recommendation2026 · TV★ 8.9 · Tonight 82Animated fun for the whole sofa rated 8.9/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.7Hunter x Hunter2011 · TV★ 8.7 · Tonight 76Top-rated: animated fun for the whole sofa, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.4Outlast: The Jungle2026 · TV★ 8.4 · Tonight 78A solid pick for tonight rated 8.4/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.2The Dream Maker2026 · TV★ 8.2 · Tonight 78A story that stays with you rated 8.2/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.2Island of Bryan2019 · TV★ 8.2 · Tonight 76Top-rated: easy, bingeable reality, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.2Hell's Paradise2023 · TV★ 8.2 · Tonight 77Top-rated: animated fun for the whole sofa, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.1American Horror Story2011 · TV★ 8.1 · Tonight 76Top-rated: a sci-fi world worth getting lost in, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.1The Summer I Turned Pretty2022 · TV★ 8.1 · Tonight 77Top-rated: a story that stays with you, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.1Summer Time Rendering2022 · TV★ 8.1 · Tonight 77Animated fun for the whole sofa rated 8.1/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.0What We Do in the Shadows2019 · TV★ 8.0 · Tonight 75Top-rated: a funny, easy watch, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.0In Your Radiant Season2026 · TV★ 8.0 · Tonight 77Top-rated: an easy pick for everyone, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.0The Great Chimera2026 · TV★ 8.0 · Tonight 77A story that stays with you rated 8.0/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.0High Arctic Haulers2020 · TV★ 8.0 · Tonight 75Top-rated: a true story that teaches you something, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.0Kian's Bizarre B&B2025 · TV★ 8.0 · Tonight 76A solid pick for tonight rated 8.0/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.0Summertide2024 · TV★ 8.0 · Tonight 76Top-rated: a story that stays with you, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.0Beachfront Bargain Hunt: Renovation2015 · TV★ 8.0 · Tonight 73A solid pick for tonight rated 8.0/10, ideal to settle into.
★ 8.0I Kissed a Girl2024 · TV★ 8.0 · Tonight 76Top-rated: a solid pick for tonight, ideal to settle into.
All collections